A Scraphappy Southernbelle

Friday, May 15, 2009

"A True Friend" AND Some Exciting News!!!!

Hey everyone! TGIF!!!! Yay! I hope all of you are ready for a great weekend! I don't have too much planned, just the usual.

Anyways, I just finished up this layout for a challenge on Treasured Scrapbooking where you were to lift one of the DT's layouts. This layout is of one of my bff's, Kray. She is so good to me and I love her to pieces! I did not bring out my Cricut on this one though....gasp...is that possible?! LOL. I used some paper doilies and cut them in half to make my own lacy looking border. I also added some stitching, stamping, ribbons, a pin, distressing, and some paper embellishment. I cut the lady out of a piece of patterned paper. I just love her!!! Here she is:



My journaling (which is around the perimeter) reads:
"This is one of my best scrappy pals, Kray a.k.a. Karen Day from California! Karen will always have a special place in my heart! She is one of the kindest, most giving people I know!! We talk on Just Scrappin' on a daily basis and her messages always brighten my day! Kray....always know that I am here and that I love ya gf!!!"
AND....I just got an email and I made the Design Team at The Chirper Challenge blog!!! I am so very excited and soooo thankful! Here's a link for you...check it out! It is such an awesome blog!
As always, thanks for stoppin' in! Yall have a great weekend and take care!
Pin It!

8 comments:

Carol said...

Aymee, that is so pretty. I really like that paper. The distressing goes so well with the cut out of that gorgeous lady. I also like the way you used the doilies. The butterfly and other embellies are just perfect.

llbbff

scrapbookmom79 said...

beautiful and congrats on another DT spot!! You're on a roll

STAMPMOM9 said...

Aymee, CONGRATS!!!!! So glad to be on the same team!!! Hugs, Dawn :)

Kray said...

Amyee...thanks for doing this layout of me. You are such a wonderful friend. It is a very pretty layout, even though I never like my photos(lol).

Love your work on Chirper...I am so proud of you and your work!

TraceyT said...

HUGE congrats to you. LOVE your page. Gorgeous work.

Amy said...

Congrats Aymee !!!!!!!!!

michele said...

such a pretty LO...and a big congrats on another DT.

Karen said...

Stunning Lo's Aymee.

Love Karen xxx