A Scraphappy Southernbelle

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Double The Helmar! Double The Fun!!!

Hey' yall! Happy Thursday!!! I hope all of you are having a wonderful week! I have been a busy bee this week. My husband and I are down in Alabama visiting our families. We are having a ball! The time just goes by way too quick though! But gotta have fun while you can, right?! LOL. Before I start my crafty ramblings today, I first wanted to shout a BIG 'Happy Birthday' to my hubby, Brandon! He is turning the big 3-0 today and I am just so excited!!! I love birthdays and I can't wait to celebrate this one with the best husband ever!!! I hope he has a wonderful day!

Now, on to the craftyness. I have a new post going up on the Helmar blog today and I wanted to share my projects with you here as well. If you would like more info and pix on these projects, go HERE.

"Gandy" Altered Frame
I created this frame out of an old picture frame to hang in our new home. I decided to use our last name as the main focal point of the project. I am thinking that I will hang this by our front door.

Supplies Used:
Cardstock: Core'dinations
Patterned Paper: Fancy Pants Designs
Alphabet: Jillibean Soup
Flowers, Pins, Felt & Chipboard Embellishments (the birdies): Maya Road
Ribbon: Ribbon FX (Hobby Lobby)
Bling: Queen & Co.
Specialty Ink: Tattered Angels
Electronic Cutter: Cricut (Provo Craft)
Electronic Software: Sure Cuts A Lot (Craft Edge)
Font: Brock Script
 I am in love with this ribbon from Hobby Lobby! I see myself picking it up in each available color! LOL. And I got it on sale!!! Yay!
 The Helmar Zap Dots and Helmar Liquid Scrap Dots really helped me on this project. They enabled me to add many layers of dimension with my embellishments.
 See the dimension? I love it! I left the glass out of the frame for this very reason. I wanted this to pop off the wall so to speak.
 Second up, I created this banner to hang in our home (or maybe on the front door) to welcome the arrival of my favorite season...spring!!!

"Happy Spring" Banner
Canvas: Maya Road
Ribbon: Ribbon FX (Hobby Lobby)
Twine: Divine Twine
Alphabet Stickers: American Crafts
Buttons: Jenni Bowlin Studio
Bling, Pearls: Queen & Co.
Specialty Ink: Tattered Angels
 This entire project is held together with Helmar Liquid Scrap Dots. That stuff is fabulous!
 Love these buttons from JBS! So cute! I tied a bow in the center of each one using bakers twine.
Well, that is all she wrote for me today! LOL! I am off to get my scrap on with my Mom today! Then to celebrate the hubby's birthday tonite! A full day of fun, fun, fun! Whoo hoo!

I hope all of you are having a wonderful week! Thank you for stopping by my blog! I hope to see you again soon!

Happy Scrappin'!!!
Pin It!

8 comments:

Kate said...

I absolutely LOVE both projects but especially the first one with your last name... so so cute. I may have to try and make one like that! Beautiful job on both!

Leah (*BeeCherryLady*) said...

Hey Miss A!
as we speak I am visiting family as well but I'm in Vegas staying with the in-laws. its been a long, but good trip.
anywho, HAPPY BIRTHDAY, to the man! my little girl just turned 5! =)
lovin' the projects as well! so much!

Scrapenabler said...

Both projects are fabulous!

Enjoy the birthday celebration today!

joeygirl86 said...

WOW! that banner is awesome!! Love the color combo! ANd that frame is die for! Great job girly! :)

Audrey Frelx said...

Wowzer!!! I love the frame and the banner!!!

Glad you're both enjoying yourselves!

Audrey Frelx said...

I love your frame and your banner!!!

Glad your both enjoying yourselves!

Sonya said...

Love that frame!!! Hope you have a safe trip home!

Sheila aka SassyLady said...

Aymee love the fram and how great to leave the glass off as it gives it so much dimension....
and look at that banner what a wonderful spring welcome that is for your home. TFS