A Scraphappy Southernbelle

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Wipe Out

Hey yall! Happy Sunday! I wanted to hop online right quick to blog. As you may know, I visited NYC last week and didn't have time to post, so it's good to be blogging again. I had such a wonderful time with my company and hated to see them go. I think I had more fun hanging out with them than anything. But, I won't be lonely for long because I have more company (my in-laws) coming in a week!!! As for NYC....it was pretty good. I know some are going to think I'm crazy for saying this....but I wasn't just flabbergasted by NYC. Yeah, it's big and it's nice to see once, but unless I'm going to a broadway play or to a museum exhibit, I have no desire to go back. I got so tired of being shoved and pushed. There were several times I just couldn't stand the smell of sewage and funky food mixed together...yuck. Of course, the obvious too, everything is overpriced. But I did have fun and I am so thankful to of seen what we did see. But I don't think it is a place I will routinely visit. I simply adored the broadway play we went to see...'Memphis.' It was so awesome! The sightseeing was nice, but it was SOOOO HOT! I got sunburned! The Empire State building and the view was nice, but people were so rude up there. Both my Mom and I were pushed, shoved, and nearly knocked down several times. So maybe I just had a bad experience, but I wasn't just 'whoo hoo' over the place. Is that bad?! LOL. And you know what else...I have to go back next week with my in laws! If we weren't going to the King Tut exhibit, this scrappy chick would be staying at home! LOL. I will share some pix with yall this week...promise!
Now, on to scrappy stuff. I am the feature designer this week over at 'My Little Sketch Blook'. I am just so excited! I just adore Liz and her sketches! She is one awesome source of inspiration! Here is a peek at what the sketch looks like this week....
And here is my take on the sketch. These pix are of Carter at the beach this past week. He wanted to try out boogie boarding. Tyler, that's my bro and Carters Daddy, said he did really well. He stayed up for almost 30 seconds one time, but sadly, wiped out head first. But he got right back up and tried again. The small pic just cracks me up. All you see is legs sticking out of the ocean! Ha ha! Poor thing! But he was ok. All paper is from Echo Park Paper Co. I used Helmar Zap Dots to pop up my butterflies and Helmar Quick-Fix Adhesive Runner for the rest of the page.
These alphas are some older American Crafts Thickers I pulled from my scrappy stash. Can you see those legs sticking up?!!! LOL!
The pearls in the center of the butterflies are from Queen & Co.

Thanks for stopping by my blog today! If you can, be sure to hop on over to 'My Little Sketch Blook' and check out all of the designers pages! You'll love it!

Have a fabulous day and Happy Scrappin'!

Pin It!

6 comments:

Audrey Frelx said...

Beautiful layout!!!

Liz said...

Aymme - this is just fabulous. Thank you so much for playing along this week.

AngMomof3 said...

Saw you over at the Little Sketch Blook... I adore your layout! Fabulous job. I'm a guest designer too, but not this week. You've got mad skillz! I shall be visiting your blog again soon.

mommaidwf said...

I love the sketch and the layout! Thanks for posting them Aymee!

nancy said...

Great sketch and I love your interpretation. You are the master of mixing patterns!

tnscrapper said...

Great Layout. Loved the story about your trip to NYC. YOU KNOW, us southerners would be more courteous to our guests. I have never been to NYC, would love to go someday.

Marilyn C.