A Scraphappy Southernbelle

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Happy Birthday to me!!!

Hey yall! Well, it's my 25th bday today! Yay! Man, where is my 20's going? Oh well, just gotta let the good times roll. Here is a pic of me and Brandon I just took. Roll Tide Roll!!!

Photobucket

And next, for the good stuff. I've been a busy scrapper! I got 3 LO's done yesterday! Yay! First, I did this LO for 2 challenges. I am using it for double duty. One, this is the first time I have participated in the Gutter Girlz challenges. My good friend Cristal pointed me that way and I love it! Definitely stop by and check it out. Those ladies are soooo good! And the scrappin' is wicked hot!!! Anyways, this weeks prompt was about not being afraid and the song was "Bring on the Rain." This is one of my fave songs, so I knew I had to jump in on this one. And I am also using this LO for a challenge for our online crop at JS. The challenge on their was to scrap about yourself. So I hope that is cool with everyone that this LO is doing double duty. Just gotta do it sometimes. So here it is:

Photobucket


Photobucket

Photobucket

The journaling around the edge of the LO is the lyrics to Bring On The Rain by Jo Dee Messina.

Photobucket

Photobucket


Then this LO is also for the online crop at JS. The challenge was a sketch challenge and you had to incorporate the use of a punch ( I used my decorative corner rounding punch ) and the use a bracket or scallop. I chose a bracket. This is my nephew Carter acting silly. He cracks me up! He even called today to tell me Happy Birthday! Got to love that little stinker!
Photobucket

And thanks to my girl Cherrie for this awesome title! Love ya Cherrie...you creative thing you!

Photobucket

And finally, this LO is also for the online crop at JS. The challenge was to use trash in your LO. I had the hardest time thinking of this one. But last night, I was sitting on the couch eating some ice cream right out of the tub. Yes, I know...Bad Aymee, Bad Bad Aymee! LOL. But I looked down and saw the barcode and it hit me! So I went through the house cutting bar codes out of boxes that would of normally been thrown away. So that is my trash!

Photobucket

Thanks for looking! I hope everyone is having a fabulous weekend! God Bless each and every one of you! Hugs and Kisses!

Aymee
Pin It!

9 comments:

Lynn said...

You have been a busy gal! You make me feel so slow!

Beautiful layouts as usual.

See you changed your background - are you like me and just can't get exactly what you want?

It looks great.

rachel whetzel said...

ALL of them are awesome!! Thanks for playing in our gutter!! LOVE what you did!!

Georgina said...

wowserz girl!! you have bene a very busy scrapper!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! =)

Bree/Reilly said...

Happy Birthday Miss Aymee - The pages are wonderful.....great work

Kray said...

Beautiful....once again!

Happy Birthday

Karen (kray)

shaukc said...

Happy Birthday !

Cassie said...

Hi Aymee! I just wanted to stop by your new blog and say hello. I hope you had a wonderful birthday yesterday!

Snichols said...

Hello, I seen your comment on Gutter Girlz, and was checking out all the layouts this round. Great job on yours! When I was reading your journaling I realized your just like me LOL. Were both about the same age and been married almost the same amount of years. Neither of us have children and think the world of our newphews! Just letting you know you have someone else doing through the same thing as you.

latte_grande said...

Your layouts are fabulous! Totally stealing that barcode idea. ;) Thanks so much for playing in the gutter with us!!