A Scraphappy Southernbelle

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Happy Birthday

Hey yall! Happy Thursday! I am so excited today! I am the guest designer today at 'She's A Sassylady!!!!' This is one of my favorite blogs for Cricut/Gypsy inspo and I was thrilled when Sheila asked me to create something for the blog. So, in honor of my 27th birthday (which is this coming Monday) I created a birthday card. I have just been in the mood to celebrate. If you would like to view a couple of tutorials (one on how to make a easel fold card and one on using cupcake liners), be sure to hop on over to her blog today. You can find that HERE.

But I did want to give ya a peek at the card I made. I am gonna display this in my house for next week. Yea, even if I did make it myself. LOL. You see, as many of you know, due to Brandon's hectic work schedule and the fact that we live SO far away from our family/friends in Alabama, I almost always spend my birthday alone. I usually just prefer not to even take note of my birthday, but this year, I'm gonna have fun, even if I am alone! So I have decided to make a gourmet dinner (Eggplant Timbale...and you know I'll share it with you guys next week) and enjoy myself. And here's to hoping Brandon will be home to share it with me, even if it is only for dinner.

"Happy Birthday"
I used the Create A Critter Cricut cartridge and my Gypsy for this card. I also used my Cuttlebug and D'Vine Swirl embossing folder. I used some Stickles glitter glue on the cherries and the sentiment. These patterned papers are from Sassafras Lass. I've had them in my scrappy stash for some time and am so glad I finally used 'em up. And you know I used some of my favorite adhesives from Helmar. I used the Quick Fix Adhesive Runner, Zap Dots, and 450 Quick Dry Adhesive. I used a Martha Stewart border punch on the red strip of paper. I also brought in some ball fringe, a cupcake liner, and some rhinestones.
I love using cupcake liner on my crafty projects! It is so affordable and I love the dimension it gives.
Isn't this clown patterned paper the cutest? I found it at a local scrappy store in Hershey last year.
I have the cupcakes popped up on 2 layers.
Remember to hop on over to She's A Sassylady if you can! Love that blog!

Have a great weekend everyone and Happy Scrappin'!
Pin It!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Gypsy Challenge

Hey yall! How are you doing on this Tuesday?!! I hope you all are having a fabulous week! I'm doing pretty good. I just wish the weather would look up. It has been gloomy and gray here for days with no end in sight. The sunshine peeks through the clouds for like a second and then it's gone. I am hoping at least the weekend will bring some sunny weather with it. We will see. Anyways, I have a new card to share with you this afternoon. As you know from previous posts, I am the proud new owner of a baby girl....her name is Esmerelda and she is my Cricut Gypsy! LOL. I love my Gypsy! It has just made my crafting so much more fun and easy!!! Since I've had my Gypsy, I've been playing along with the challenges on the 'Gypsy Chat' section of the Cricut Message Board. They are so fun!!! I am learning so much and have met so many nice, talented ladies! This weeks challenge is a holiday themed one. The specs for the challenge are:
1. Holiday Card-must be Halloween, Thanksgiving or Christmas-check (I did my first Christmas card of the season)
2. 2 pieces of art-check (I have a snowman and a snow globe)
3. 1 word-check (I have 2 words actually, 'Brrrr' and 'Frosty Kisses' on my card)
4. 1 weld-check (I welded the medallion looking shape into my base card to make it a window card)
5. Use at least 3 cartridges-check (I used New Arrival for the card base, Storybook for the medallion shape, Gypsy Wanderings for the Snowman, Christmas Cheer for the snow globe, and Winter Wonderland for both of my words.)

I also was able to incorporate the use of my Cuttlebug into this card. I used my Cuttlebug and the 'Argyle' Sizzix Texture Plate to emboss some red cardstock that I added to the inside of the card. I punched this sheet of paper with a holiday Martha Stewart border punch. I also incorporated some ribbon, Stickles glitter glue, and rhinestones. Of course, I used my trusty Helmar Adhesives for this card. I used the Quick Fix Adhesive Runner for the majority. I used Liquid Scrap Dots to adhere my bow on the front of the card and I used Zap Dots to add lots of my favorite...dimension!!! This patterned paper is some I had from last year. I believe it is from Basic Grey.

Here is my card....'Brrr.'
(Oh and excuse these darker pix today. This gloomy weather is not cooperating at all and the light I use with my photo studio thingie for taking pix inside has a bulb shot. I will have to get a new bulb.)
 Up close of my snow globe...
 I first popped up the snow globe itself. Then I have the word 'Brrr' up on more pop dots.
 The inside of the card...
 The back of the card. I thought I could write my message in the space underneath 'Frosty Kisses.' I also stamped the back of it with my personalized stamp made for me by the fabulous people over at Cri-Kits.
 I popped up these words also...
If you own a Gypsy and would like to play along, HERE is the direct link to this challenge on the Cricut message board. We'd love to have you join us!

Have a fabulous evening and as always thanks for stoppin' by my blog! Happy Scrappin'!
Pin It!

Monday, September 27, 2010

Miss You

Happy Monday Everyone! I hope you are having a marvelous Monday so far! I have a new post going up on the Helmar blog today and thought I would share my project here too. If you would like to see the post on the Helmar blog  & a tutorial go HERE.

For this card, I used a combination of patterned papers from Pink Paislee, die cut from Elle's Studio, Flowers/Pins (the leaves of the flower are pins) from Maya Road, Glitter from PK Glitz. a 'Punch Around The Page' set from Martha Stewart Crafts, ribbon from Harmonie, alphabet stickers from American Crafts, AND my favorite Helmar Adhesives!!!! I used the Quick Fix Adhesive Runner, Zap Dots (Clear and Foam), Liquid Scrap Dots, and 450 Quick Dry Adhesive. This is another one of my favorite style of cards...an easel card. I used my Cricut and 'Plantin' schoolbook' cartridge for cutting some circles. I also pulled out my Purple Cows Hot Laminator to make some homemade glitter embellishments. (You can learn all about that in the tutorial on the Helmar blog if ya want.) Here is my card:

'Miss You'
 Tried something new with the punches...or new to me. Instead of making only squares, you can also make circles with these punch sets. For the circle, you only really need the corner punch from the set. I used the 'Loop' punch. If you would like to learn how to do this, go HERE. (I used the first technique she shows) Can you see it below? It's the red behind the green circle that the flower is on.
 Love the dimension my Zap Dots give!!! And they help prop up my easel card.
 Another view...as you can see, I've got 3 layers of dimension going on. I must of been 'pop up' happy! ROFL!
Thanks for dropping by my blog today! I hope you have enjoyed this card. Be sure to hop on over to the Helmar Blog too...so much inspiration from my fellow DT Sisters over there! Have a fabulous day! I'm off to scrap!
Pin It!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

I'm So EXCITED!!! Check It Out!

Hello out there to all of you fabulous scrappers! I hope you are enjoying a relaxing, wonderful weekend! I am so excited today because Sheila (aka Sassylady from the Cricut MB) has another fabulous tutorial up on her blog this morn using the Gypsy!!!! And.....she has scraplifted me!!! What a honor! I was just so ecstatic when I heard about it! If you are a Gypsy owner, check it out! Her tutorials have taught me soooo much!!!! Go HERE for the tutorial.

Now, I'm off to scrap and then watch football! Roll Tide! Yall have a great day!!!
Pin It!

Friday, September 24, 2010

A Birthday Card For Kalisha

Hey guys! Happy Friday! I hope you are having a great day! The weekend is here! Whoo hoo! I don't think we have anything planned in my household, but as long as I can squeeze in scrappin', I'll be as happy as can be! Today, I have a card to share with you. I created a card similar to this one earlier in the week for a challenge on the Gypsy Chat section of the Cricut Community Message Board. Well, my Mom shared it that blog posting with one of her good friends, Kathy, and Kathy loved the card. So she ordered this card from me to give to her daughter for her upcoming October birthday. So I used the same Gypsy file I had created, but I did use some different papers. Also, I tried out some different Stickles glitter glue. I used the 'Distress Stickles' on the pumpkin and sentiment inside. Let me tell ya, these Stickles give some awesome texture. I think I have found yet another favorite. I used the following Cricut cartridges with my Gypsy for this one: Storybook and Gypsy Wanderings. Of course, as always I pulled out my fave Helmar Adhesives for this one: Helmar 450 Quick Dry and Helmar Zap Dots. I also brought in a little bit of bling and some ribbon. I hope Kalisha will like this.
 Can you see the texture on those Distress Stickles? I wish we had feel-a-vision or something...LOL. It is kinda rough feeling, but so cool!
 Popped up my pumpkin using the Helmar Zap Dots.
 Inside of card.
Enjoy your weekend! Happy Scrappin'!
Pin It!

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Wanna Win A Kit? Then Join Us For The ''Enlightenment Blog Hop'

Hey yall! Happy Thursday! I hope you all are having a wonderful week so far! Today, I wanted to share a blog hop with you that we are having at 'Scrapbooking From The Inside Out.' I shared their fabulous September 'Enlightenment' kit with yall last week. Well guess what?! They are giving away a kit!!! Whoo hoo!!! Let me tell ya, you wanna play along in this hop because this kit is so fabulous!!!

I created the layout below using the kit. This layout is called 'Thankful.' It is a layout about how thankful I am to have such wonderful things in my life such as my fabulous husband, a loving family, and awesome friends. I am so blessed in this life to have a partner like my husband to share it with. Things are not always easy, but at the end of the day, we seem to make it all work out somehow. He is such a loving, hard working, amazing man and I thank God for him everyday. Family is also important in my life. I have been blessed with a large family filled with caring individuals. As I grow older and due to the fact that I live far away, I do not get to see them too much, but all of them are never far from my mind. We always have such a fun time when we do get together...lots of laughs, usually food (LOL), and memories. I am especially thankful for my Mom too. She is my very best friend in the whole wide world and I cherish that. I know for a Mom and daughter to be such close BFF's like we are is rare. We truly have something special together. I love the fact that not only is she my Mom who I respect, look up to, and seek advice from, but that she is a friend that I can go to with anything that is on my mind and she is always there. We always laugh and have such a good time together. Last, I am thankful for some amazing friends I have made in this lifetime. True friends who support you no matter what and laugh, cry, etc. with you just because they are friends. Each and every one of them mean so much to me. For these things....I am so thankful!
One of my favorite things about this kit is that it includes a sheet of patterned paper from Hambly with peacock feathers on it!!! I love that paper! Plus, all of the floral embellishments! So yummy!
The kit also includes some great bling and stickers!
Here is a picture of the full kit that is being given away by SFTIO for you to see:
Please do continue along on the hop. Your next stop will be Amy Oxford's blog. You can view that HERE. Amy's work is awesome!!!

Good luck to all of you who play along in the hop with us! Have a wonderful day!!!
Pin It!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Feeling Under The Weather...

Hey yall! I just wanted to apologize for going MIA for a few days. I am fighting off a head cold. This sinus stuff combined with nausea is really getting on my nerves!!! I hope to get in my scrappy studio tonite or tomorrow at the latest and start blogging again! I hope all of you are having a great week so far though! Happy Scrappin'!
Pin It!

Monday, September 20, 2010

Layout For 'My Little Sketch Blook'

Happy Monday! A new week is here! I love Mondays for some strange reason! Today I have a layout to share with you that I created for Liz Qualman at 'My Little Sketch Blook.' Liz makes the absolute BEST sketches! I always enjoy working with them! If you can, be sure to hop on over to the blog to check out what the other designers have done with this week's sketch. Some awesome inspiration goin' on!!!

Here is the sketch that Liz created for this week:

Isn't it lovely? I loved it the moment I saw it. I love to add any type of circular action into my pages, so this sketch was perfect for me. For my page, I used a combination of papers, die cuts, and stickers from Jenni Bowlin Studios. The red alphas are American Crafts. I also pulled out one of my Martha Stewart Crafts 'punch around the page' sets to use. I just adore those punches! I incorporated a bit of distressing around the edge of the yellow patterned paper through the use of an edge distresser from Heidi Swapp and the use of my sewing machine. Of course, you know I pulled out my favorite Helmar Adhesives for this page. I used the Quick Fix Glue Runner for the majority of the page. I also popped up the butterflies and banner using the Helmar Zap Dots. I adhered the paper flowers with Helmar Liquid Scrap Dots. In the centers of the flowers, I used 'periods' left over from the American Crafts Thickers package. I also pulled out my Cuttlebug and used the 'Victoria' embossing folder on the navy blue strip of paper. Last, I added in some ribbon (also from American Crafts) and pearls. This page highlights our recent trip to Coney Island. Brandon took me for a ride on the Wonder Wheel. It was so much fun, but to be honest, I was a bit scared on that thing! LOL

This journaling spot was cut from a Jenni Bowlin card:

Love these banner stickers from JB as well!
Used the Zap Dots on the pennants...
Pop dotted this too...
That's it for me today! I hope you all have a marvelous week! Thanks for stoppin' by!
Happy Scrappin'!

Pin It!

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Just tinkering around...

Hey yall! Happy Sunday to ya! How is your day going? I hope it's a good one for ya. I'm dealing with a sick hubby. He worked all night so of course he is sleeping during the day since he will probably have to go back out tonite, but each time he gets up, he is moody!!! I know he's sick and I feel for him, but does he have to be so crabby??? I'm just trying to be as patient as I can though! LOL
Anyways, today I was awake at 6AM and decided to tinker around in my scrappy studio just a bit. You ever have one of those days where you just aren't feeling to creative? I'm having one of those days. But dang it, I did try! First, I wanted to try out a new technique for the Gypsy that I learned from Sheila (aka Sassylady) on the Cricut MB. She posted a great tutorial on her blog for making boxes using your Gypsy if you do not have a cartridge that cuts boxes. If you would like to check that out, HERE is the link for you. I did not have the cartridges that Sheila used in the video so I had to improvise. I used Plantin' Schoolbook to make my box. I also switched things up a tad and made a scalloped edge lid for my box. I used Helmar 450 Quick Dry Adhesive to adhere my box together and for the ric rac trim. I used Helmar Liquid Scrap Dots for my flower on top. I also added in some rhinestones and some tulle. Super simple project, but I'm glad I did this one. I learned a few new things on my Gypsy. For example, I used the 'copy' button. I had never used it before. You know where you can make an exact copy of an image you have on the screen. Thanks to Sheila for your wonderful tutorial as well! I really enjoyed the videos! Can't wait for her next tutorial!
Here's my lid up close:
Second, I finished up a card I had been working on. I have to say, this turned out nothing like I had envisioned! LOL. But I guess we won't like everything we create, right? :) I do like the black frame I cut from Happy Hauntings though. This was the first time to cut that. For the background mesh, I used the Pumpkin Carvings cartridge and my Gypsy to make the mesh. I drew this instead of cutting using the Cri-Kits gelly pens for your Cricut machine. I love those!
See how smooth and clean those pens draw? I'm tellin' ya, they rock!!!

That is all for me today! I think I'll go chill for a while. I am making meatloaf as a surprise for the hubby for dinner. I hope it will make him feel better to have some comfort food. Have a great day yall! Take care! Happy Scrappin'!

Pin It!

SFTIO DT Reveal #5

Hey yall! Well, today I have my final SFTIO (Scrapbooking From The Inside Out) DT Reveal to share with you. I saved my favorite page for last. It's my favorite because it has peacock feathers on it!!!! Yall know I have a thing for peacocks, right?! LOL. I want a peacock wreath and peacock tree for my home during the holidays so bad that I can't stand it! Ha ha! I'm gonna have them one of the days though! :) As you know from my postings this week, we are focusing on the theme of 'enlightenment' for the month of September. The September SFTIO kit is stuffed with so many awesome papers/embellies! If you want to check out pix for that, you can do so HERE. This page is entitled 'Thankful' and talks about how thankful I am for all my many blessings in this life. For this page, I used a combination of Helmar Zap Dots, Helmar Liquid Scrap Dots, and my Helmar Quick Fix Adhesive Runner. The bling around the circle is from my own scrappy stash. I also used my Cricut die cutting machine and a Martha Stewart Crafts border punch. Here is the layout:
Ooooh...these peacock feathers!!! I so love them! And check out the flower, also in the kit! I tell ya, SFTIO includes the BEST flowers in their kits! I just adore them! They add so much to a page. I really love the glam feel that this flower has. It just goes with 'peacock' to me! :)
I cut the medallion shape out using the Home Decor' cartridge. The alphas are Bo Bunny.
Rest of journaling....I journaled using a Stampin' Up pen.
I hope you have enjoyed this journey of what 'enlightenment' means to me. Be sure to head on over to the gallery at SFTIO and check out the other DT's stunning artwork. You can do that HERE if you would like.
As always, thanks for stoppin' by! Have a beautiful day and Happy Scrappin'!

Pin It!

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Gypsy Challenge

Hey everyone! Happy Saturday! I hope you all are enjoying a wonderful weekend! Our weekend is pretty uneventful around here...just watching football (ROLL TIDE, by the way! tee hee), munching on snacks, and scrappin' the day away. I wanted to hop online right quick to share a card I just finished up with ya. We are having another fun challenge on the Gypsy Chat forum of the Cricut Message Board. Heads up too...they launched the new Cricut board and it is awesome! It's so fast!!!! So if you have a Gypsy and would like to play, do come on over and join us! You can find more info on the challenge HERE. Oooh, and there is a prize!!!! Whoo hoo!
For this challenge, the specs are:
1. Use your Gypsy-check (me and Esmerelda...that's my G's name...had fun!)
2. Create a card-check
3. Card has to be a shaped card or a window card-check (I did a shaped card...not a big surprise, eh?! LOL)
4. 3 Welds-check (I welded the shadow of the flourish/pumpkin on the front. I welded 3 leaf shadows together on the inside of my card. And I welded 2 medallion shapes together to create this shaped card.
5. 1 Stretch-check (I stretched my 'Happy Halloween' title on the inside.
For this card, I used the Gypsy Wanderings and Lyrical Letters cartridges. Patterned paper from Sassafras. I blinged the card up with Stickles glitter glue. I also added a bow to my pumpkin. Not sure where I got the ribbon...I'm thinking it was in a kit. I also added some pearls to the front. Of course, what is a project without my favorite Helmar Adhesives!!! I used Helmar Zap Dots to pop up my pumpkin and Helmar 450 Quick Dry Adhesive for the rest. Here is my card:
Love this pumpkin from Gypsy Wanderings. I challenged myself to use this cart more. I haven't really played around with it too much since I got my G.
Love the dimension the Helmar Zap Dots give!!!
Here's the inside.
Close up...
I hope you have a wonderful evening! Thanks for stopping by my blog! Happy Scrappin'!!!

Pin It!

SFTIO DT Reveal #4

Hi yall! Aymee here to share my SFTIO (Scrapbooking From The Inside Out) DT Reveal #4 with ya. This month's theme is 'enlightenment.' If you want to check out the kit, I blogged about that earlier in the week, so scroll down or go HERE. I did a little something different on this page, I created a 8 1/2 x 11 inch layout, witch is almost non existent for me. I don't think I have done a layout this size in like 8 years. So it was fun to mix things up and go with a different size. For this page, I got to thinking of the religious aspect of enlightenment, so that is what I scrapped about. This page is entitled 'Stand.' I printed a poem I found online onto some vellum for my journaling. All papers/embellishments are from the September SFTIO kit. Of course, I pulled out my favorite Helmar Adhesives for this page: the Quick Fix Adhesive Runner, V2 Vellum Spray Adhesvie, and Liquid Scrap Dots. I just love the shaped paper that came in this kit! I cut it in half and did a little cutwork on it. I'm looking forward to using the other half on another page! :)
The poem reads:
I stand in awe of you Lord
You are my one and only God
I will stand before you now
If only you will allow
On my own I have only stumbled
But in your presence I am humbled
I stand before you now
As I humbly bow
My love for You I vow
These alphabet stickers/flourish are from Bo Bunny.
Love love LOVE this chipboard/ribbon combo that came along with the kit. I used some Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist in 'Coffee' to spritz the chipboard with. I added a sticker, also from Bo Bunny, to the top of the ribbon for an extra punch.

Ok, I'm off to scrap! I hope you all are having a wonderful weekend! I will see you tomorrow for my 5th and final SFTIO reveal for this month! Hope to see you again!

Happy Scrappin'!

Pin It!

Friday, September 17, 2010

Wanna WIN the Enlightenment Kit from SFTIO?!!!!

Hey guys! So you know this week I've been bragging about the 'Enlightenment' kit from SFTIO (Scrapbooking From The Inside Out)....well, they are giving one away!!!! I hope you will check it out for a chance to win! Go here...
Good luck!!!!
Pin It!

Attention To All You Aussie's Out There!!!!

Hey guys! This post is for the Aussie's out there! Guess what?!!! Helmar (my absolute favorite line of adhesives) is having a DT Call just for YOU!!! Full details can be found HERE. I hope you all will check it out and apply!!!! Good luck!
Pin It!

SFTIO DT Reveal #3

Hey guys! Happy Friday!!! Today I have my SFTIO DT Reveal #3 to share with ya. As you may remember, I began blogging on Wednesday about our theme this month at Scrapbooking From The Inside Out....enlightenment. The kit this month is just so awesome and has been one of my faves to work with! When thinking about enlightenment, the thing that comes to mind is things that I have discovered as I have gotten older. For this page, I scrapped about one thing I have come to learn: although love is the greatest emotion we as individuals can know, it is TOUGH! I don't know about you, but there have been times in the my marriage where I get so frustrated and just want to scream, but I think we all have these times. To me, it's these bumps in the road that get us from one happy place to the next. So although it is hard, I think it's all worth it in the end!
This page is called 'enlightenment.' I used a mixture of patterned papers/embellies found in the kit. I also added in a bit of embossing and stitching. Of course I used my trusty Helmar Adhesives on this page: Helmar Quick Fix Adhesive Runner, Helmar 450 Quick Dry, and Helmar Liquid Scrap Dots. I'd be lost without these essentials in my scrappy arsenal! The base of this layout is Core'dinations cardstock. I sanded 2 corners of the paper for a distressed effect. Here is the layout:
These flowers were so fun and easy to make. These stickers can be found in the kit. I simply peeled them off and placed them over paper of my choice. I then cut very carefully around the stickers and voila'...flowers for my page. I popped these up a tad with Helmar Zap Dots. Also, I hope you can see the flourish sticker...loved those stickers in this kit. I also popped up a few butterflies.
Journaling: I used the 'Gelly Roll' pen that was in the kit for that. I cut this medallion shape out using my Cricut and Home Decor cartridge.
Love these butterflies. I added some bling to the centers of each butterfly.
Alphas are from American Crafts. I used my Cuttlebug and the Swiss Dots embossing folder to emboss the orange strip of cardstock.

I want to thank you for dropping by my blog today! I'll be back tomorrow with SFTIO Reveal #4! Hope to see ya again! Happy Scrappin'!

AND have a marvelous weekend guys!

Pin It!