A Scraphappy Southernbelle

Wednesday, December 31, 2008


I did this layout for our mini crop at Just Scrappin'. My good friend Michele hosted this challenge. She gave us a scrappy recipe to follow. This is what I came up with. I sewed on this LO too. Made a few boo boo's, but learned in the process, so that is good I guess. I titled this layout Volcano because that is what Carter calls it when he blows air into his chocolate milk! LOL! That child! Too funny!!! Thanks for looking! Take care! Happy New Year!

Pin It!

Just Scrappin December Card Sketch Challenge

KarenB on Just Scrappin' hosted a card challenge for the month of December. She created this sketch herself. Her playing card on the front really inspired me. So I took that idea and ran with it. Here is what I came up with:

Karen's sketch:

My card:

Thanks for stopping by! I'm off to crop! Happy New Year!
Pin It!

Santa Baby

Hey everyone! I did this layout last night for a sketch challenge over on Just Scrappin. We are having a mini crop tonite and tomorrow. If you would like to be in on some fun and prizes, please do stop by and play! The site is:


We'd love to have you.

This is a challenge that I am hosting. I chose a sketch and then here is my interpreation of it. AND I took the pix with my NEW camera!! I am so happy with it! I hope yall can tell a diff in the pix. Also, this is the first layout I've ever sewn on. My bff, my mom, got me a sewing machine for Christmas. I love it. Now, by no means am I a seamstress, but I tried and am so glad I did! Sewing is fun!!!! I can't wait to sew on more of my layouts and cards!!!

Yall have a great night! Happy New Year!!!!
Pin It!

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Cuttlebug Challenge DT Call!!!!

Hey everyone! How's it going today? Good I hope. I am gonna actually get to scrap tonite! Yay!!! It's been over a week and I'm dying here! So hopefully, I will have new work to post tomorrow. My new camera will be here too! So excited about that!

I wanted to tell yall about a few things too. First, one of my fave Cuttlebug blogs called "Cuttlebug Challenges" is hosting a DT Call. So if you love to create with your Cuttlebug as much as I do, go for it!!! Here is a link where you can read all the info:


I love this place and I know you will too!!!!

Also, we are having a mini crop to ring in the New Year over at my fave message board, Just Scrappin'. We have some fun challenges and prizes lined up! So please do come on over and join us!!!


Also, if I could ask one favor. Please say a prayer for my dear friend, Cherrie, and her family. They are going through a tough time right now!!! Thank you!!!!

Hope each of you are doing well and ready to ring in a New Year! Take care!!!!.

Pin It!

Monday, December 29, 2008

The beginning of a new week....

Hey yall! Well, it's the beginning of another week. So far, I've been busy busy!!! I'm working on getting down the last of our Christmas decorations. I will be so glad when I finish and get the house cleaned/laundry done. Then tomorrow, I get to go and scrap with one of my BFF's, Michele! Yay! I am so ready to scrap!!!! I haven't in over a week and it is killing me! So hopefully, tomorrow, I will have some pix to show. Yay! Ok, it's back to housework for me. I hope each of you are having a wonderful day! Stay warm!!!

Pin It!

Sunday, December 28, 2008

A Sleepy Sunday

Hey everyone! How are you? How was your Christmas? Good I hope!!! My husband and I drove back to PA yesterday. Would you believe that we went to bed yesterday at about 3 pm and did not wake up this morning until 8 am!!!! Man, I've never slept that long. But we both were exhuasted!!!! We had been up over 24 hours. We tried to each nap in the car, but did not get much sleep. That drive was a killer this time....about 13 and a 1/2 hours! Too long to be in a car! But anyways, I wanted to drop a post to say hi. I hope to get back to posting on a daily basis now. I really missed bloggin' during the holiday season. But we did have a wonderful holiday!!! We loved seeing all of our family. That was the best part. We both were spoiled too....all the good food, presents, and time spent with family was just so awesome! Brandon got a lot of clothes, which he needed so badly!!! Also, guess what?? I got a new camera! Yay! So hopefully soon, my pix will look better on the blog. I am just so excited about it! And, mom got me a sewing machine! So I look forward to learning how to sew on my lo's and cards. I just am so thankful to my family for everything!! You truly made our holiday so special! If any of you are reading this, know that you are appreciated so much!!! We love each of yall soooo much and miss you already! Again, thank you for ALL that you have done!!!!!!!! Also, I would like to thank all of my online scrappy friends for the beautiful cards you sent! I loved them all!

I hope each of you are having a great day today so far! I am going to get started on some laundry. I need to rearrange my scrappy space too and clean some. So it may be a day or so before I get back to scrappin', but I can't wait. I am looking forward to getting back in the groove of things. Yall take care and have a wonderful day today!!!!

Hugs, Aymee
Pin It!

Thursday, December 25, 2008

Merry Christmas

Hello everyone! I wanted to wish all of you a very Merry Christmas! I hope you enjoy your day today!! I will be traveling back home either tomorrow or Saturday. I hope to continue blogging again then. I'm enjoying time with friends and family. Take care of yourselves!!!

Hugs, Aymee
Pin It!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Been A Busy Lil' Elf!!!!

Hey everyone! How's it goin? Well, I don't know about you, but this weekend has flown by for me!!! I've been so busy! First, I have been altering the last of the vintage window's. This first one is another Victorian themed one that I pieced together with the use of my Cricut Expression. I used the Christmas Solutions cart for the whole thing. I really put alot of time and effort into this. I hope it will show. It is for my bff, my mom:

Next, I painted the rest of the snowman window's. There are 7 in all, but I've already posted one. So here are the last 6. These were fun, but took me forever to do. I hope they look okay.

Last, I was one out of 10 nominated for a "if life hands you lemons, make lemonade" award. Yay! I just love meeting new people through blogging. Thank you to Jaime for this award!!! You can visit her blog here:


The rules are that I put the logo on my blog, and I have to nominate 10 blogs that I read that show a great attitude! Below me are the links to 10 Bloggers that I think deserve this award! Some of these Bloggers probably don't know I exist yet, but I enjoy reading! So stick to the rules and post this on your blog, and nominate 10 others. In no particular order here is my list:

1.Cristal http://blueyecicle.blogspot.com/
2.Karen B http://craftscrapper.blogspot.com/
3.Cherrie http://floridagirlagain.blogspot.com/
4.Karen http://kray-becomingabigtimescrapper.blogspot.com/
5.Michele http://alighttouch.blogspot.com/
6.Kate http://katiebeescrappin.blogspot.com/
7.Kerri http://kerrikr8tions.blogspot.com/
8.Georgina http://ibggrl.blogspot.com/
9.Tracy http://worldofboyz.blogspot.com/
10.Cindy http://cincpa.blogspot.com/

Man! I wish I could of picked more! I follow so many awesome blogs! Gotta love bloggin'.

Well, I hope all of you are enjoying your evening. Take care of yourselves. Brandon and I are leaving to go to Bama tomorrow to visit family for the Christmas holiday. So it may be a day or so before I post again. But I wish all of you the very best Christmas! Enjoy your families! Thank you, as always, for stopping by!

Hugs! Aymee
Pin It!

Hallmark Scrapbook 'Toasting Glasses' Challenge

Hey everyone! I have been intro'd to a new message board called Hallmark Scrapbook. If you are a cricut/cuttlebug lover like me, you definitely need to go check it out. I could stay in their gallery all day!!! So much talent! This weeks challenge was to incorporate the 'toasting wine glasses' on the Wedding Solutions cart into a project. I chose to do a card. It's so funny too, when I sat down to do this card, I had a New Year's card in mind. Well talk about a complete 180!!! I ended up with this:

Thanks for stopping by! Take care!
Pin It!

Saturday, December 20, 2008

Scrapbook Heaven Challenge

Hi everyone! How is it going today? Good I hope. I am still workin on those last minute handmade Christmas gifts. Anyways, Cristal over on Just Scrappin' introduced us to a new blog called Scrapbook Heaven. I visited today and it looks like another fun blog to follow. If you would like to check it out, go here:


They have a fun challenge going on right now, do go and check it out! Here is a layout I did last weekend that I am going to use for the challenge. I hate not to create a new one, but I am just so snowed under, I don't know when I will get to scrap again for me. I hope it will be ok to use this one.

Thanks for stopping by today and do go check it out!! Yall take care and have a pleasant weekend!

Hugs, Aymee
Pin It!

Havin' a Bow Bash

Hey everyone! How's it goin? Hope all of you are getting off to a great weekend! Can you believe Christmas is this next week???? Whoa! I can't! I've been making the bows to go on my gifts tonite and wanted to share. Thanks for stopping by! Take care and have a beautiful weekend!!!

Hugs, Aymee

Pin It!

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Cuttlebug Cards

Hey everybody! How's it goin? Sorry I have not blogged in a couple of days. I have been so busy with a little project and haven't found the time. But I did take out a little time for me to do 2 of my weekly challenges from The Cuttlebug Spot and Cuttlebug Challenges blogs.

This first card is for this week's challenge at Cuttlebug Challenges. The challenge this week was to make a criss cross card. They gave us the link to a tutorial. This is the first time I've made one of these. But I have to say, they are fun!!! I used the Snow folder for the pink band around my card and Swiss Dots for the tab. The little insert slides out. I thought I'd put this on top of a gift or something.

Next, the challenge this week at The Cuttlebug Spot was an all white challenge. Another thing I've never done. That is one reason I love these challenge blogs. They always challenge you to do something you wouldn't normally do. Or atleast they do for me. But the challenge this week was to create a card using nothing but white. You could use black ink for your stamped image or sentiment, but that's it. I used the following folders: Swiss Dots, Ornaments, and Distressed Stripes. I also covered my stamped image with Diamond Stickles. The ribbon is sheer with sheer bling, but when I took the photo, it makes it look more purplish. But in person, it is more white. It is hard to get a good pic of a white card, so I'm gonna post 2 different one's so maybe you can tell a little about it.

So there is some scrappy stuff I've been up to. The other project is still in the works, but I will share as soon as I get finished. I hope all of you are having a great week! Take care of yourselves!
Pin It!

Monday, December 15, 2008

There was a whole lot of croppin goin' on this weekend!!!

Good Morning everyone! I'm up bright and early this morning. Hope everyone had a great weekend. Well, as for me, I spent the weekend cropping at Treasured Scrapbooking. There were so many great challenges!! We all had such a good time and I got so much work done. I wanted to share all that I did with yall. There's alot!

Ok,this first project was for Tracey's "Gifts from the heart challenge." The challenge was to make something to give as a gift. I altered this vintage window. I painted on all that you see.

Second, we had a fun make and take challenge by Cristal. She showed us how to make these ornaments. It reminded me of tea bag folding, which I love.

Next, I have had this LO (layout) done, but have not showed it to you yet. I combined this LO for 2 challenges over at Treasured Scrapbooking. I did however share the Father Christmas that I had pieced together. Well, here is the LO he is going on. Now, there is not pic on this yet. I am trying to do several LO's ahead of time. That way when I come home from visiting family during Christmas, I will have some ready. Then all I have to do is put the picture on it. So the Father Christmas, lace trim, and snowflake are all not adhered down, but I wanted yall to see.

Next, we had a fun make and take challenge hosted by Abbie. She gave us the instructions to make these darling little bows. You know, like the one's you see on Christmas packages. Let me tell you, I will never buy those tacky one's at Wal Mart again!!! These are so easy to make! And fun!!!!

Next, Cristal hosted a "Signs of Christmas" Challenge. For this challenge we were to make a sign. Well, I have been making this sign for a while, so I lucked out and was able to use it for her challenge. This is also another vintage window that I altered using my Cricut and Cuttlebug. I made this especially for my bff, my mom. It will go in her formal living room above the fireplace mantle. I can't wait for her to see it in person. I am very pleased with this and hope you will like it too.

Some close up's of the village:

Next, Shirley hosted a challenge where you were to make some sort of treat bag. This is the first treat bag I have ever made. I am now addicted to this too! These were so fun and easy! Loved doing them! You should see some of the treat bags the ladies made on Treasured Scrapbooking! They are gorgeous!!!

Next, Abbie hosted a snowman challenge. She gave you a kind of recipe to use in your LO. Following her recipe, here is what I came up with. It is a LO about some of me and Brandon's bff's in Bama, Robert and Keysha.

Next, Lisa hosted a tag challenge. You were simply to make a tag. I used some leftover scraps for this gingerbread tag.

Next, Alysmom hosted a Gingerbread House challenge. It too gave you a sort of recipe to follow when making your layout. Well, her challenge inspired me to do a LO I've been wanting to do for a long time. My mom decorates her kitchen in gingerbread men for Christmas and I am wanting to do some LO's on it. So this will be the first. This LO also has no pic yet. I am going to take some pix when I go home for Christmas.

Finally, Laura Jean hosted a "Bah Humbug" challenge where you were to use that phrase somewhere on your LO and to talk about one thing that is not so joyous about the holiday season. I used it for my title. The journaling on this LO reads: "I consider myself to be a jolly person during the holidays, but there is one tradition that drives me bonkers....gift wrapping! I mean, why do we do it when this is the end result?" I then drew an arrow to the pic. Which you can see is my nephew crawling on top of a pkg. and ripping it to shreds! LOL

Also, I made 10 Christmas cards last night to send out. I will try to take a pic of them and get them up tomorrow. So that was all I did this weekend! Busy, huh? But it was so fun and I enjoyed every minute of it! Thank you for stopping by! I hope you each have a wonderful week!

Hugs! Aymee
Pin It!

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Croppin' The Weekend Away

Hey yall! How are you doing? Having a good weekend so far? Well, I am enjoying myself. We are having a Christmas Cheer Crop over at Treasured Scrapbooking. If you can, do come over and join us! It is so fun! Talk about some way cool challenges!! I have already done 4. Yay! I will post all my work on Sunday or Monday for yall to see. Hope you are all well! Take care!
Pin It!

Friday, December 12, 2008

Looky what Mr. Postman brought me today!!!!

Hi Everyone! How are you doing? Ready for the weekend? I know I am!!! Brandon is home and we have a online crop at Treasured Scrapbooking! Yay! But I had to show yall what Mr. Postman brought me today. I am in a Secret Santa Swap over on startascrapbook.com. Well, I got my gift today. Kelly was my secret santa!!!! Just love her! Yall, she really spoiled me! I just cried when I opened this! She is so sweet and thoughtful! She got me a candle warmer for these candle tarts. Oh my, I got the opportunity to check one of these out while visiting Cristal, and they smell sooooo good! I even mentioned it online and Kelly remembered!!! Then, she sent me a altered composistion notebook! Girl, you don't know how much I wanted and needed one of these!!!!! I love it! And the papers are just beautiful that she decorated it with. Now I have somewhere to keep up with all my scrappy to do's. It's beautiful Kelly!! And, if that wasn't enough, she also sent me 2 pkg's of Hello Kitty stickers (all the girls know how much I love Hello Kitty), a pkg of tags, a pkg of embellies, and 2 sets of cuttlebug dies. Oh, and a beautiful handmade card! Now, did she spoil me or what? Kelly, I want to thank you from the bottom of my heart! I just love everything!!!!!!! I hope you and your family have a very Merry Christmas!

Thank you all for stopping by. I have a LO in the works. I will try to finish it today and get that posted too. I hope you all have a beautiful weekend! Take care of yourselves and bundle up! Brrr!

Hugs, Aymee

Here are the pix of the goods! I'm drooling here...LOL! ;)

Pin It!

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Father Christmas

Hey yall! How's it goin' tonite? Well, I just finished piecing this Santa from the Christmas Solutions cart. This was my first try. I cut it at a 9". It took me about 3+hours to do this one. I will do the hands a little different next time. I think I boo boo'd on those, but I think it will be ok. This is going on a LO I'm working on, but I was so excited, I had to share. Thanks for looking! Yall take care!

Pin It!